A substance that has been used in skin care for thousands of years, neem oil has a variety of other applications as well. The oil is considered highly treasured in India and is used extensively as a remedy and treatment in Ayurvedic medicine. Now more readily available, neem oil has risen in popularity and use around the world.
What is Neem Oil?
Neem oil is derived from the neem tree. The neem tree is an evergreen that is considered a member of the mahogany family and is typically located in drier regions including India, Southeast Asia, and some parts of Africa. All parts of the tree can be used medicinally including the bark, leaves, fruit, seeds, and oils; however, the oil is often considered the most potent of the treatment options.
Derived from crushing the seeds, neem oil is a powerful anthelmintic compound. The oil also possesses a wide range of other beneficial properties as well. In any treatment plan, neem oil is to be used solely as an external remedy but is capable of treating a wide range of conditions.
Health Benefits of Neem Oil
With its exclusive composition, neem oil possesses a wide range of medicinal applications. While initially used as a skincare agent, neem oil has since been identified as an effective treatment with a host of additional treatment properties.
Neem oil can be used as an antiviral, antifungal, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and an analgesic agent. Each of these properties offers specific healing components including inhibiting viruses and fungi, destroying bacteria, relieving pain, reducing inflammation and tenderness and eradicating other microorganisms.
As such, the oil can be used for treating a wide range of specific conditions. Neem oil is effective for fighting the aging process, improving acne prone skin, soothing dry skin and eczema, treating nail fungus and other fungal infections, and removing parasitic insects. The oil is also effective for treating other mild conditions including warts.
With applications ranging from wart removal to parasite expulsion, neem oil is an effective treatment option. Its innate properties and sensitive application make it an easy to use treatment for a range of conditions.